How to Choose a Wood Stove: Size, Catalytic vs Non-Catalytic and Blowers
Three numbers on a wood stove's spec sheet decide most of what it will be like to live with: the heating area, the firebox size and the maximum burn time. Two choices decide the rest: catalytic or non-catalytic, and whether it has a blower. This guide walks through how to choose a wood stove using the published specs of the stoves we carry. They run from the $1,329 Breckwell SW500, for spaces up to 750 sq ft, to the Buck Stove Model 91, rated for up to 3,200 sq ft.
The short answer
Size: pick a stove whose recommended heating area puts your space inside the range, not at the very top of it. Manufacturers give wide ranges because the house, the wood and how you burn it all change the result. Catalytic or non-catalytic: True North makes both on the same 2.0 cu ft firebox. The catalytic TN25c is rated 76% efficient against 72.7% for the non-catalytic TN20, with lower emissions. It costs $761.28 more and has a combustor to inspect at least three times each heating season. Most of the stoves we carry are non-catalytic and EPA 2020 certified. Blower: some stoves include one and most list it as an option. It needs an outlet, and the stove keeps heating without it.
Step 1: Size the stove to the space
Every stove lists a recommended heating area, and the ranges are wide. The Osburn 2000 is rated for 500 to 2,100 sq ft. Superior notes on its WXS stoves that its heating area is an estimate and that "the house, the wood and how it's burned all change it." A tight, well-insulated house sits toward the top of a range. An open, drafty one or a long, cold winter pushes you toward the bottom. If your space sits at the top of one stove's range, look at the next size up.
Here is how the stoves we carry line up by the space they are rated to heat:
| Stove | Heating area | Maximum output | Firebox | Maximum burn time | Blower | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Up to about 1,200 sq ft | ||||||
| Breckwell SW500 | Up to 750 sq ft | 26,000 BTU | Logs up to 11" | 8 hours | Not listed | $1,329 |
| Ventis HES140N | 250 to 1,200 sq ft | 45,000 BTU/h | 1.4 cu ft | Not listed | Optional | $1,979 |
| Osburn 950 | 250 to 1,200 sq ft | 45,000 BTU/h | 1.8 cu ft | 5 hours | Optional, up to 100 CFM | $2,199 |
| About 1,200 to 1,800 sq ft | ||||||
| Superior WXS2016 | 700 to 1,400 sq ft | 55,000 Btu/h | 1.6 cu ft | 7 to 9 hours | Optional, 150 CFM | $1,949 |
| Ironstrike Tahoma 1600 | 700 to 1,400 sq ft | 55,600 BTU/hr | 1.52 cu ft | 6 to 8 hours | Optional, 150 CFM | $1,949 |
| Buck Stove Model 21NC | 800 to 1,800 sq ft | 28,901 BTU/hr (EPA tested) | 1.6 cu ft | Not listed | Included | $2,191 |
| Osburn 1700 | 500 to 1,800 sq ft | 65,000 BTU/h | 1.86 cu ft | 7 hours | Optional | $2,309 |
| Ventis HES170 | 500 to 1,800 sq ft | 65,000 BTU/h | 1.9 cu ft | 6 hours | Optional, up to 130 CFM | $2,519 |
| About 1,800 to 2,100 sq ft | ||||||
| Superior WXS2021 | Up to about 2,000 sq ft | 76,000 Btu/h | 2.1 cu ft | 7 to 9 hours | Optional, 150 CFM | $2,339 |
| Ironstrike Tahoma 2100 | 1,200 to 2,000 sq ft | 76,000 BTU/hr | 2.0 cu ft | 7 to 9 hours | Optional, 150 CFM | $2,339 |
| Ventis HES240 | 500 to 2,100 sq ft | 75,000 BTU/h | 2.4 cu ft | 8 hours | Optional, up to 130 CFM | $2,749 |
| Osburn 2000 with Blower | 500 to 2,100 sq ft | 75,000 BTU/h | 2.4 cu ft | 8 hours | Included, up to 130 CFM | $2,859 |
| Amantii Lynwood W76 | 450 to 2,000 sq ft | 57,700 BTU/h | 1.55 cu ft | 14 hours | Not listed | $4,395 |
| About 2,000 sq ft and up | ||||||
| Empire Gateway 3500 | 1,000 to 2,700 sq ft | 110,000 Btu/h | 3.5 cu ft | Not listed | Optional, up to 130 CFM | $3,189, plus door overlay and base |
| Ventis HES350 | 1,000 to 2,700 sq ft | 110,000 BTU/h | 3.5 cu ft | 10 hours | Optional | $3,619 |
| Osburn 3500 with Blower | 1,000 to 2,700 sq ft | 110,000 BTU/h | 3.5 cu ft | 10 hours | Included, up to 130 CFM | $3,839 |
| Ironstrike Grandview 300 | 2,000 to 3,000 sq ft | 100,000 BTU/hr | 2.91 cu ft | 8 hours | Optional, 700 CFM kit | $3,869 |
| Buck Stove Model 91 (catalytic) | Up to 3,200 sq ft | 62,745 BTU/hr | 4.4 cu ft | Not listed | Included | $4,047 |
Prices at Dreamwood Living as of November 2026. See every model in our wood stoves collection.
Maximum output and the output you will actually use
The big number on a spec sheet is the maximum, what the stove puts out burning flat out. Most specs also list a lower range measured in testing, and that range is closer to how a stove runs day to day. The True North TN20 peaks at 55,000 BTU/hr, and its EPA tested output is 13,900 to 29,200 BTU/hr. The Osburn 2000 tops out at 75,000 BTU/h, with an overall output range of 14,200 to 44,500. Buck lists only the EPA tested figure for the Model 21NC (11,079 to 28,901 BTU/hr), so its number in the table can't be compared with the others' maximums.
Firebox size sets burn time and log length
A bigger firebox holds more wood, so it burns longer between loads and takes longer logs. Osburn's line shows the steps clearly:
- Osburn 950: 1.8 cu ft, up to 5 hours, logs up to 17"
- Osburn 1700: 1.86 cu ft, up to 7 hours, logs up to 18"
- Osburn 2000: 2.4 cu ft, up to 8 hours, logs up to 20"
- Osburn 3500: 3.5 cu ft, up to 10 hours, logs up to 22"
Firebox size doesn't settle burn time on its own. The Lynwood W76 has a 1.55 cu ft firebox and is rated for up to 14 hours. Check the burn time and log length on each stove, and cut your wood to fit.
Can a wood stove be too big?
Yes. A large stove can't turn down as low as a small one. The Osburn 3500's output range starts at 17,200 BTU/h, while the Osburn 950's starts at 12,124 BTU/h. Put the 3500 in a 900 sq ft cabin and you will spend the winter running it at its lowest setting or opening windows. Size to the space you actually need to heat.
Step 2: Catalytic or non-catalytic
Both types burn the smoke from the fire before it goes up the chimney. A non-catalytic stove does it with extra air fed in above the fire. A catalytic stove sends the smoke through a coated combustor that burns it at a lower temperature. True North makes one stove each way on the same 2.0 cu ft firebox, which makes for a clean comparison:
| True North TN20 (non-catalytic) | True North TN25c (catalytic) | |
|---|---|---|
| Firebox | 2.0 cu ft | 2.0 cu ft |
| Peak output | 55,000 BTU/hr | 60,000 BTU/hr |
| EPA tested output | 13,900 to 29,200 BTU/hr | 13,500 to 29,200 BTU/hr |
| Efficiency | 72.7% HHV | 76% HHV |
| Emissions | 1.6 g/hr | 1.1 g/hr |
| Log length | 18" ideal, 20" maximum | 18" ideal, 20" maximum |
| Extra upkeep | None listed | Inspect the catalytic combustor at least three times each heating season |
| Price (legs or pedestal) | $2,287.50 | $3,048.78 |
The catalytic stove gets more heat out of the same wood and burns cleaner. You pay more up front and take on a part to check. Catalytic stoves also run differently from one another. The TN25c uses a passive combustor with no manual bypass, and its Electronic Combustion Assist runs the burn from a single air lever. It plugs into a standard grounded outlet through an included 12V adapter, with an optional battery pack for backup. The Buck Stove Model 91 uses a bypass damper for start-up and reloading and a catalyst probe so you can watch the combustor temperature.
If you want long burns without a catalyst, they are available. The non-catalytic Lynwood W76 is rated for up to 14 hours, and the Osburn 3500 and Ventis HES350 for up to 10.
Comparing efficiency: match HHV to HHV
Efficiency is published two ways, and the same stove gets two numbers. The Osburn 2000 is 72% on the HHV (higher heating value) basis and 77% on the LHV (lower heating value) basis. The Ironstrike Grandview 300 lists 80.0% LHV, which compares with the Osburn's 77%, not its 72%. Before you compare two stoves, check that both numbers use the same basis.
Step 3: Blower or no blower
A blower pushes air across the hot stove and out into the room, so more of the heat reaches the space in front of the stove before it rises to the ceiling. Some stoves come with one:
- Osburn 2000 with Blower, Osburn 3500 with Blower and Osburn Matrix ($3,949): blower included, up to 130 CFM
- Buck Stove Model 91: factory-installed, variable-speed blower with an Automatic/Off/Manual switch; in Automatic, a thermostat turns it on and off as the stove heats and cools
- Buck Stove Model 21NC: blower included
- Breckwell SW1.2 ($2,139), SW2.0 ($2,399) and SW2.5 ($2,619): 120 CFM thermostatically controlled blower included
On most other stoves the blower is an add-on. Superior's 150 CFM BLWR-ES-S150 for the WXS2016 is $496, with Dial-A-Temp speed control. True North offers an 80 CFM kit for its stoves, and Ironstrike a 700 CFM kit for the Grandview stoves.
When two stoves look alike on paper, check the blower. The Ventis HES240 and the Osburn 2000 with Blower both have a 2.4 cu ft firebox, 75,000 BTU/h of maximum output, a 500 to 2,100 sq ft rating and up to 8 hours of burn time. The Osburn includes its blower for $2,859, and the Ventis lists it as an option on a $2,749 stove.
Plan for three things with a blower:
- Power: Superior's runs on 120 V at 1 A and plugs into a grounded outlet. True North's kit is 115 V at 0.5 A.
- Depth: a rear blower adds to the stove's footprint. The WXS2016 is 19-3/8" deep and 21-3/4" with the blower. The True North TN10 goes from 15" to 18-1/2".
- Power outages: the blower stops, and the stove keeps heating the room around it.
Step 4: What else to check before you buy
EPA 2020 certification
Look for EPA 2020 certification, the current emission standard for new wood heaters. The Osburn, Ventis, True North, Superior WXS, Ironstrike, Buck and Lynwood stoves above all list EPA 2020 certification or emissions that meet it. Our EPA approved wood stoves collection gathers them in one place.
Flue size and chimney
Most of these stoves have a 6" flue outlet. The Buck Stove Model 91 is the exception at 8". Osburn calls for a UL 103 HT chimney at least 12 feet tall on its stoves. Superior spells out the familiar rule for where the chimney ends on its WXS stoves: it has to rise 3 feet above where it leaves the roof and 2 feet above anything within 10 feet.
Stove pipe and wall clearances
The pipe between the stove and the chimney changes how close the stove can sit to the wall. On the Superior WXS2016, the flue collar has to be 16" from the back wall with single-wall pipe, and 10" with double-wall pipe or single-wall with a listed pipe shield. For connector pipe, we carry kits such as the DuraVent 6" DuraBlack Stovepipe Kit ($213).
Floor protection
On a combustible floor the stove needs a non-combustible pad under it and in front of it. The Osburn 1700's pad has to extend 16" in front of the door opening and 8" to each side. Superior's WXS2016 needs a floor protector at least 3/8" thick and 33-1/2" wide by 33-3/4" deep. A larger stove needs more: the Buck Model 91's freestanding hearth pad is 50" wide by 54" deep.
Mobile and manufactured homes
Many of these stoves are approved for mobile homes, usually with an outside air kit. Osburn's are approved with a fresh air intake, and Superior approves the WXS stoves in US manufactured homes with double-wall connector pipe and the outside air kit, never in a sleeping room. True North's stoves are not for a sleeping room either.
What comes in the box
Read what's included before you compare prices. The Empire Gateway 3500 is sold without a door overlay or base, so you order one of each, and its ash pan comes with the base. The Buck Model 91's legs and trim kits are sold separately. The True North TN20 costs the same on legs or a pedestal.
If you want to cook on it, or put it in a fireplace
For cooking, the Osburn Gusto Wood Cookstove ($5,829) has a stainless steel oven and is rated for 500 to 2,100 sq ft. The Buck Stove Homesteader ($4,268) is a cookstove with a baking oven. If you already have a masonry fireplace, the Buck Model 21NC and Model 91 can go into it as inserts with a trim kit. See wood fireplace inserts and our guide to fireplaces vs fireplace inserts.
Still deciding between a stove and a fireplace? Our guides to types of wood burning fireplaces and electric vs gas vs wood fireplaces cover the other options.
Frequently asked questions
What size wood stove do I need for a 2,000 sq ft house?
Look at stoves whose rated range runs past 2,000 sq ft, so your house isn't at the top of it. That points to the 2.4 cu ft stoves rated for 500 to 2,100 sq ft, like the Osburn 2000 and Ventis HES240, or the 3.5 cu ft stoves rated for 1,000 to 2,700 sq ft, like the Osburn 3500, Ventis HES350 and Empire Gateway 3500. The Ironstrike Grandview 300 is rated for 2,000 to 3,000 sq ft. Choose the larger size for an open, drafty house or a long, cold winter.
Can a wood stove be too big?
Yes. A big stove can't idle as low as a small one: the Osburn 3500's output range starts at 17,200 BTU/h, the Osburn 950's at 12,124 BTU/h. In a small space, an oversized stove runs too hot or spends most of its time turned all the way down.
Should I get a catalytic or non-catalytic wood stove?
Get catalytic if you want more heat from your wood and lower emissions, and don't mind inspecting the combustor. The True North TN25c is 76% efficient and 1.1 g/hr against 72.7% and 1.6 g/hr for the non-catalytic TN20, for $761.28 more. Get non-catalytic if you want the simplest stove to run, with no combustor to check.
Can you still buy non-catalytic wood stoves?
Yes. Most of the wood stoves we carry are non-catalytic and EPA 2020 certified, including Osburn, Ventis, Superior WXS, the True North TN10 and TN20, the Buck Model 21NC and the Lynwood W76.
Do I need a blower on my wood stove?
No. A wood stove heats without one, and the blower stops in a power outage anyway. A blower moves the heat out into the room and needs an outlet nearby. If you want one, check whether it is included: the Osburn 2000 with Blower comes with it, and Superior's blower for the WXS2016 is a $496 add-on.
What is the 3-2-10 rule for wood stoves?
It is the rule for where the chimney ends. Superior puts it this way for its WXS stoves: the chimney has to rise 3 feet above where it leaves the roof and 2 feet above anything within 10 feet.
Which wood stove is the most efficient?
Of the stoves we carry that list an average HHV efficiency, the catalytic True North TN25c and the Osburn Gusto cookstove are highest at 76%. Compare HHV to HHV: an LHV figure for the same stove reads 5 to 8 points higher.
Not sure which size fits your house?
Call us at 888-486-2909 with the square footage you want to heat, how open the layout is and whether you have a chimney, and we will help you narrow it down to the right stove. We are here 9am to 9pm CST.